Privacy Policy

Summary

Michelin is committed to protecting your personal information and being clear and transparent about what information we collect and how we will use it. This policy explains how any personal information we collect when you use our Platform or digital services, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  

Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

  1. Who we are and how we can be contacted 
  2. Our Platforms covered by this privacy policy 
  3. About our Privacy Officer 
  4. Other policies you should read 
  5. Information we may collect from you 
  6. Marketing Communication 
  7. Information we collect about you from other places 
  8. Where we store your personal information 
  9. Sharing your personal information 
  10. International transfers 
  11. How long will personal information be kept by us 
  12. Your rights under data protection legislation 
  13. What you can do if you’re not happy with how we use your information 
  14. About Data Security 
  15. Changes to our Privacy Policy 
     

 

1. Who we are and how we can be contacted 

Our full company name is Michelin Australia Pty Ltd (“Michelin”) and when you use our Platform and our services directly we act as a Data Controller. 

If you need to contact us, you can: 

  • email us at privacy.officer@michelin.com  
  • You can send us a letter addressed to The Privacy Officer 51 – 57 Fennell Street Port Melbourne VIC 3207  


2. About our Privacy Officer 

While everyone at Michelin is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, we have a data protection Privacy Officer who deals with all aspect of personal data at Michelin. You can contact our data protection Privacy Officer by sending an email to privacy.officer@michelin.com


3. Other policies and information we encourage you to read 

While this Privacy Policy contains all the information you need on how we collect and use your personal information on our Platforms, there is information in some other places which we encourage you to read.  

Additional privacy policies 
Our Cookie Policy 
Our Terms of Platform Use 
Linked Platforms  

  • Additional privacy policies 
    This is our main privacy policy for your use of Platform and digital services and products offered by Michelin. However, there may be additional information in privacy policy for specific digital products and services. Please read these policies when you register or subscribe to these products and services. 
     
  • Our Cookie Policy 
    When you use our Platform and other digital products and services provided by us, information can be collected through cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Platform and other digital products and services. We have a separate Cookie Policy which explains our use of cookies and the purposes for which we use them. We encourage you to read our Cookie Policy here (<https://www.michelin.com.au/cookies-policy>). 
     
  • Terms of use 
    Our Portal Terms of Use tells you the terms on which you may make use of our Platforms and should be read alongside this Privacy Policy. You can read our Terms of Use here (https://www.michelin.com.au
     
  • Linked platforms 
    Our site may contain links to and from our Platforms and digital platforms of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates and social media pages. If you follow a link to any of these Platforms, please note that these Platforms have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these Platforms. 
     


4. Information we may collect from you

This section sets out:

  • how we collect your personal information;
  • the categories of data that we collect;
  • a description of how we plan to use the information we collect;
  • the legal basis that we will rely on to process information collected;
  • how long we will hold the information collected; and
  • specific types of data


We may collect and hold the following information about you:

Data collected

Purpose/Activity

Type of Data

Lawful basis for processing

Retention period

When you access the web based platform via the two step security system from your mobile to access SFDC (Partner Portal) to responde to Customer complaints / enquiries we will request information to enable us to identify you and provide the services to you (“Account Data”).

Account Data will be processed for the purpose of operating our Platforms, providing digital services you sign up for, communicating with you about those digital and services and maintaining back-ups of our services.

Account Data will include your full name, email address. We may also ask you to set a password so you can securely log on to your account.

The performance of the agreement between you and us for the provision of the digital and services is the legal basis for processing Account Data.

We will retain Account Data for as long as you have an account with us. If you do not access your account for 12 months, we will delete your account data so that we do not keep information for longer than is necessary. You can of course, create a new account if you like.

Information you provide us when you communicate with us, e.g. by email or contact us from via our Portal. (“Communication Data”)

This information is used to enable us to respond to or following up on your comments, queries or questions

·       Information may include your full name, your email address and other personal data you provide us to enable us to deal with your communication.

We will use our legitimate interests in the assisting you and answering your communications as the legal basis for processing Communication Data.

Data will be retained in accordance with the Salesforce data retention policy.

Voluntary Information

When you provide us information (for example, the information set out in the scenarios above), in some cases we may ask you for additional, voluntary information. This information will be identified as optional and is used to help us better understand our customers and tailor our services to them.

Statistical Information

We also collect and use aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data (“Aggregated Data”). Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal information but does not reveal your identity in any way. For example, we may aggregate your Usage and Device Data to calculate the percentage of our Platform users accessing a specific feature of our Platform. Aggregated Data is used for our own business purposes only.

Sensitive Personal Information

While we do not request sensitive personal data, we do have sections on our Platforms where you can submit additional information, for example, when you submit a review. If you submit information on these free text section, only submit information you are comfortable providing and always bear in mind that it may be sensitive information. If you submit reviews or feedback for our Platform, please remember that this information will be visible to others users of our Platform.

 

5. Where we store your personal information

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers within EEA.

While we are committed to keeping your personal information secure, the transmission of information online via the internet is not completely secure. We, together with our service providers will do our best to protect your personal information but information provided is at your sole risk.


6. Sharing your personal information

We only share your personal data with people who have a need to know such information to perform their responsibilities. We may share your personal information with the following:

  • Within the Michelin Group - we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries to the extent necessary for the same purposes of the initial processing set out in this policy.
  • Service Providers - Michelin may share your personal information with selected service providers that Michelin may use to process your request or provide its services to you. These service providers act as data processors on our behalf and provide IT and system administration services, such as hosting and email services and managing the ratings and reviews.
     

These service providers are legally obligated to keep the personal information they may have received confidential and secure and to use your personal information the basis of our instructions only.
We may also share your personal information with third parties:

1. For legal reasons
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Michelin Group, our customers, or others. In this context, we may disclose your personal information to our professional advisors who are under a duty of confidentiality.

2. On the basis of your consent
Third parties can collect information about you on our Platform, products or services via cookies or similar technologies, in order, for example, to provide personalised ads or to make profiling. These cookies will be accepted by you in accordance with our Cookie Policy. You can read it https://www.michelin.com.au/cookies-policy


7. International Transfers of Personal Data

Michelin Australia is a part of the Michelin Group and as a result of its management structure some recipients of personal may not be located in Australia. While it is not reasonably practicable to list all of the countries to which your information may be transmitted from time to time but such countries are likely be those where Michelin has offices globally. A list of those countries is available through the Michelin Australia website at www.michelin.com.au. Such non Australian organizations may in turn be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law.


8. How long will personal information be kept by us?

As a rule, we will not hold your personal information for any purpose or purposes for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collect it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. For more specific retention periods, please see section 4 above.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your right to be deleted below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


9. Your rights under data protection legislation

Data protection legislation provides you with certain rights when it comes to the processing of your information. These are the right to:

The right to be informed
The right to access your information
The right to correct your information
The right to delete your information
The right to restrict processing

The right to be informed
You have the right to be informed about how we collect and process your personal information, including who we are, how we use your personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information. We have gathered all the information you need in this privacy notice.   

The right of access your information
You have the right to access the personal information we have on you. We can confirm whether or not your information is being processed and provide you with access to your personal information.

The right to correct your information
If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have that information corrected and updated. If we have disclosed your information to any third parties, where possible, we will inform them of any updates you provide to us. You can update the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using any of the contact methods details in this Privacy Policy.

The right to delete your information
You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal information where there is no reason for us to continue to process it. The circumstances in which you can request the right to be forgotten includes, where the information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed and where you have withdrawn your consent to processing.
There are some limited circumstance where the right to be forgotten does not apply – if you want to know, just ask.

The right to restrict processing
You also have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information. If you request us to suppress your personal information, we will stop any further processing of it.
You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [privacy.officer@michelin.com]

For further information on your rights
You can find further information on your data protection rights from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/.

 

10. What can you do if you’re not happy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. However, if you’re not happy with how we collect or process your information or just want some further information on your rights, you can contact us in the following ways:

  • You can email us at privacy.officer@michelin.com
  • You can send us a letter addressed to the The Privacy Officer 51 – 57 Fennell Street Port Melbourne VIC 3207
     

We will work with you to resolve any issues you may have and aim to answer any question raised by you as soon as possible.

You can also make a complaint to Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – further information can be found at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/.

11. About Data Security

Michelin has implemented measures to protect the privacy, security and integrity of your personal data. Access to personal data is restricted to those employees and service providers who need to know this information and who have been trained to comply with rules on confidentiality.

Michelin ensures that your personal data are not altered, damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. If you have an online account with us, we may notify you of any changes by email or through your account the next time you log on.

Date: 12 March 2021

You are using an unsupported web browser
You are using a website browser that is not supported by this website. This means that some functionnality may not work as intented. This may result in strange behaviors when browsing round. Use or updgrade/install one of the following browsers to take full advantage of this website